To The Top
Search:   print Print 

  Scientific Program

Wednesday, June 27th, 2012____________________________________________________________

15:00-19:30

Registration

 

“La Seine Room”

17:00-18:00

Video Session

Moderators:
Olivier Traxer, France - Jean de la Rosette, The Netherlands

Flexible ureteroscopy - assisted retrograde nephrostomy for PCNL
Adam Ylitalo, USA

Ultra-mini PCNL
Janak Desai, India

Supine percutaneous nephrolithotomy in a tetraparetic patient with skeletal deformity
Ioannis Kartalas-Goumas, Italy

Anatomical Approach to Anteroposterior Dissection HoLEP: A tutorial video
Fumiyasu Endo, Japan

Laser Fibers, Pulse Energy and Retropulsion - what we can see and what we can’t.
Peter Kroneberg, Portugal

Preliminary Experience with Microperc in Stone Disease: As fine as possible.
Selcuk Guven, Turkey

 

18:00-19:30

Satellite Symposium

Moderators:
Maurice-Stephan Michel, Germany -  Pilar Laguna, The Netherlands

  • Last development in cancer detection
    • SPIES: Principle - Application
      Alberto Lapini, Italy
    • PDD Video-cystoscopy: Material - Tips and tricks
      Karl-Dietrich Sievert, Germany
       
  • Last development in Endo-Urology treatment
    • Cold prostate enucleation
      Thomas Hermann, Germany
    • One block Bladder tumor resection
      Pierre Conort, France
       
  • State of the Art in upper tract
    • RIRS versus Mini-PCN
      Andras Hoznek, France

Cordially sponsored by

  

19:30-20:00

Lecture

Moderator: Charalampos Deliveliotis, Greece

New therapeutic approaches in OAB management
Andreas Skolarikos, Greece

  

20:00-20:15

Welcome Addresses

   

20:15

Welcome Reception

Thursday, June 28th, 2012_______________________________________________________________

  

“La Seine Room”

08:00-09:00 

Scientific Societies Lectures
Moderator: Jean de la Rosette, The Netherlands

  • The ESUT Lecture:
    “EAU Consensus on Live Surgery”
    Jens Rassweiler, Germany
       
  • The EULIS Lecture:
    "Personalized treatment strategy in Urolithiasis"
    Palle Osther, Denmark
        
  • The Endourological Society Lecture:
    "New insights from the Global PCNL Study of CROES”
    John Denstedt, Canada
        
  • The American Urological Association (AUA) Lecture:
    "Endoscopic management of upper tract urothelial carcinoma"
    Glenn Preminger, USA
       
      

09:00-12:00

LIVE surgery Functional

Moderators: 
Joachim Thüroff, Germany - Alessandro d’Addessi, Italy -
Frederico Branco, Portugal

L i v e

» Urinary sphincter - Francois Haab, France
» Male sling - Francois Haab, France
» Balloon - Emmanuel Chartier-Kastler, France
» Endopyelotomy - Eric Lechevallier, France

V i d e o s

» Ureter stenosis, Ravi Kulkarni, United Kingdom
» Ureter stenosis, Francois Desgrandchamps, France
» Ureter stenosis, Evangelos Liatsikos, Greece


12:00-13:00


Round Table: Ureteral Stenosis. When “endo” fails

Moderators:
Pilar Laguna, The Netherlands - Constantinos Constantinides, Greece

» Evangelos Liatsikos, Greece
» Francois Desgrandchamps, France
» Ravi Kulkarni, United Kingdom
» Joachim Thüroff, Germany
» Alessandro d’Addessi, Italy

13:00-14:00

L u n c h  B r e a k

14:00-15:00

Round Table: BPH treatment

Moderators:
Michael Marberger, Austria - González  Mariano Sebastián,Argentina

» Laser Stavros Gravas, Greece
»
Monopolar resection - Rainer Hofmann, Germany
»
Bipolar resection/vaporization - Charalampos Mamoulakis, Greece
      

15:00-17:00

LIVE surgery – TUR

Moderators:
Alexey Martov, Russia - Can Obek, Turkey - Andreas Gross, Germany

» TURBT-NBI/PDD - Bogdan Geavlete, Romania
» Laser TURP - Ivano Vavassori, Italy
» Laser TURP - Alexander Bachmann, Switzerland
» Bipolar vaporization - Rolf Muschter, Germany
» TURBT-PDD Pierre Conort, France
    

   
17:00-18:30

  
Satellite Symposium:

Bladder Cancer Management - medical and technical progress in diagnosis and treatment

Chair: Patrice Jichlinski

Introduction to NMIBC
Patrice Jichlinski, Switzerland

Latest update on treatment technologies and follow up of bladder cancer
Bogdan Geavlete, Romania

Advances in PDD in NMIBC
Maximilian Burger, Germany

Summary and Discussion

Cordially sponsored by  

Friday, June 29th, 2012_________________________________________________________________  

 

“La Seine Room”

08:00-09:00

Round Table: URS

Moderators:
Burak Turna, Turkey - Noor Buchholz, United Kingdom

» Single use URS - Guido Giusti, Italty
»
Magnets - Jeffrey Cadeddu, USA
» Treatment UTT - Marianne Brehmer, Sweden
»
ESWL the future - Jens Rassweiler, Germany

  

09:00-12:00

LIVE surgery – URS

Moderators: Fatih Atug, Turkey - Jorge Gutierrez, Mexico - Charalampos Deliveliotis, Greece

» URS big stone - Alberto Breda, Spain
» URS tumor - Glenn Preminger, USA
» URS calyx diverticulum - Alexandre Thomas, Belgium
»
URS tumor - Guido Giusti, Italy
»
URS flexible - Sven Lahme, Germany
» URS semirigid - Emanuele Montanari, Italy
» URS semirigid - Andreas Skolarikos, Greece


12:00-13:00


Tips and Tricks

Moderators:
Arthur Smith, USA - Alain Le Duc, France

» Omer Levent Tuncay, Turkey
» Ali Riza Kural, Turkey
» Viorel Bucuras, Romania
» Udo Nagele, Austria
» Janak Desai, India

13:00-14:00

L u n c h  B r e a k

14:00-15:00

Round Table: PCNL

Moderators:
Andras Hoznek, France - Lorenzo Defidio, Italy

» Exit strategy - Luigi Cormio, Italy
»
Complications - Andreas Skolarikos, Greece
»
Position Alberto Saita, Italy

 

15:00-17:00

LIVE surgery – PCNL

Moderators: Vitor Cavadas, Portugal - Cesare Scoffone, Italy -
Selcuk Guven, Turkey

» Supine PCNL - Pedro Daels, Argentina | Antonio Celia, Italy
»
Prone PCNL - John Denstedt, Canada | Karim Bensalah, France
»
Miniperc - Thomas Knoll, Germany
» Microperc - Mahesh Desai, India


17:00-17:15


Closing Remarks

Saturday, June 30th, 2012_______________________________________________________________

“Saint Germain des Prés” - Level 2
   

09:00-11:00

An Interactive Young Doctors' Session

Coordinators:
Arthur Smith, USA 
Michael Marberger, 
Austria
Mahesh Desai, India


PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

BRONZE SPONSORS

 

Top | Contact | Home