To The Top
Search:   print Print 

 Home |  Contact  add to favorites


  Congress Committees

► Presidents

Pedro Ruiz (USA)
for the World Psychiatric Association

Michael Kopelman (UK)
for the International Neuropsychiatric Association

Constantin Soldatos (Greece)
for the Hellenic Society for the Advancement of Psychiatry and Related Sciences


► Honorary Committee

Chair: C. Stefanis (Greece)

Members:
  
   
H. Akiskal (USA)
A. Alexandris (Greece)
N. Angelopoulos (Greece)
S. Beratis (Greece)
G. Christodoulou (Greece)
J.A. Costa e Silva (Brasil)
J. Cox (UK)
M. Fink (USA)
W. Gaebel (Germany)
M. Gaviria (USA)
I. Giouzepas (Greece)
P. Hartocollis (Greece)
C. Hojaij (Brazil)
C. Ierodiakonou (Greece)
L. Ignacio (Filippines) 
A. Karavatos (Greece)
G. Kaprinis (Greece)
A. Kokkevi (Greece)
V. Kontaxakis (Greece)
M. Koukkou (Switzerland)
A. Liakos (Greece)
F. Lieh – Mac (China)
I. Logothetis (Greece)
L. Lykouras (Greece)
J.J. Lopez-Ibor (Spain)
M. Maj (Italy)
A. Marneros (Germany)
V. Mavreas (Greece)
K. Miyoshi (Japan)
M. Madianos (Greece) 
J. Mendlewicz (Belgium)
J. Mezzich (USA)
H.J. Moller (Germany)
R. Murray (UK)
I. Mylonas (Greece)
A. Okasha (Egypt)
Y. Papakostas (Greece)
A. Paraschos (Greece) +
P. Pichot (France)
A. Rabavilas (Greece)
P. Sachdev (Australia)
P. Sakellaropoulos (Greece)
N. Sartorius (Switzerland)
C. Shapiro (Canada)
M. Trimble (UK)
S. Tyano (Israel)
A. Tzavaras (Greece)
N. Tzavaras (Greece)
H. van Praag (The Netherlands)
D. Vassilopoulos (Greece) +

 
► International Organising Committee

Chair: C. Hanly (Canada) - R. Holland (UK) - T. Okasha (Egypt)
Co-chair: D. Dikeos (Greece) - A. Javed (Pakistan) - K. Polychroni (Greece)

Members:
  

   
T. Akiyama (Japan)
F. Aricioglu (Turkey)
R. Bunevicious (Lithuania)
K. Charalabaki (Greece)
K. Fountoulakis (Greece)
J. Hatzimanolis (Greece)
T. Kalpakoglou (Greece)
S. Kasper (Austria)
L. Kuey (Turkey)
N. Muller (Germany)
G. Simos (Greece)
S. Stylianidis (Greece)
Ch. Touloumis (Greece)
J. Trollor (Australia)
G. Vaslamatzis (Greece)

► International Scientific Committee

Chair: D. Bhugra (UK) - F. Thibaut (France)

Members:
  

 

A.M.S. Al Ansari (Bahrain)
G. Alexopoulos (USA)
P. Aloupis (France)
M. Amin (Pakistan)
C. Arango (Spain)
D. Arciniegas (USA)
S. Argyropoulos (UK)
M. Asimov (Kazakhstan)
O. Atanasova Mikova-
Demireva (Bulgaria)
M. Aisenstein (Greece)
C. Banki (Hungary)
E. Belfort (Venezuela)
R.Belmaker (Israel)
M. Berger (Germany)
Y. Bez (Turkey)
 
L. Bjerkenstedt (Sweden)
J. Bobes Garcia (Spain)
E. Bonanni (Italy)
C. Bouras (Switzerland)
N. Bouras (UK)
G. Brofman (Brazil)
I. Brusco (Argentina)
G. Burrows (Australia)
S. Cakir (Turkey)
R. Castro (Costa Rica)
A. Castro Caldas (Portugal)
M. Cetin (Turkey)
E. Coffey (USA)
N. Colimon (Colombia)
R. Colin (Mexico)
C. Consoli (France)
D. da Costa (Brazil)
G. Da Costa (Panama)
E.M. Das (India)
A. David (UK)
A. De Nayer (Belgium)
V. Deltuva (Lithuania)
E. Duran Lara (Chile)
V. Eapen (UAE)
P. Falkai (Germany)
J. Fayyad (Lebanon)
E. Fernell (Sweden)
G. Finucane (New Zealand)
S. Fleminger (UK)
A. Fotopoulou (UK)
S. Frangou (UK)
J. Franck (Sweden)
F. Gagnon (Canada)
G. Gainotti (Italy)
J.L. Garcia Aguirre (Mexico)
L. Gask (UK)
E. Gastelumendi (Peru)
P. Giannakopoulos (Switzerland)
A. Giannakoulas (Italy)
B.Glenthoj (Denmark)
G. Goodwin (UK)
E. Gozukirmizi (Turkey)
A. Halaris (USA)
M. Hamon (France)
J. Harro (Estonia)
M. Hatzinger (Switzerland)
A. Heinz (Germany)
G. Heinze (Mexico)
Y. Hirayasu (Japan)
L. Hosak (Czech Republic)
J. Ibanez-Dominguez (Venezuela)
G. Ikkos (UK)
N. Ilankovic (Serbia)
H.Y. Iskadar (Indonesia)
M. Jakovljevic (Croatia)
M. Jarema (Poland) 
D. Julius (USA)
R. Kahn (The Netherlands)
A.V. Kalueff (Ukraine)
A.M. Kanner (USA) 
O. Karamustafaliouglou (Turkey)
H. Katschnig (Austria)
A. Koukopoulos (Italy)
E. Koutsilieri (Germany)
E.S. Krishnamoorthy (India)
S. Krishnaswamy (Malaysia)
F. Krivoy (Venezuela)

S. Kuasirkul (Thailand)
A. Kucukalic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
B. Kuprca (Latvia)
P. Kymissis (USA)
M. Kyriakopoulos (UK)
T. Landis (Switzerland)
V. Larach-Walters (Chile)
M. Leboyer (France)
M.S. Lee (Korea)
B. Leonard (Ireland)
B. Lerer (Israel)
Y. Levkovitz (Israel)
M. Lopez-Gomez (Mexico)
H. Lovdahl (Norway)
M. Luna (Argentina)
C. Lyketsos (USA)
K. Maeda (Japan)
J. Marksteiner (Austria)
M. Marquez (Argentina)
G. Martinez Molina(Honduras)
M. Meija Pena (El Salvador)
A.K. Mital (India)
P. Morozov (Russia)
S. Mosolov (Russia)
D. Mousteri (Cyprus)
D. Moussaoui (Morocco)
M. Mula (Italy)
N.D. Noya- Tapia (Bolivia)
D. Nutt (UK)
K.S. Oh (Korea)
M.-C. Pai (Taiwan)
C. Pantelis (Australia)
A. Papassotiropoulos (Switzerland)
G. Petrides (USA)
M. Ponce-Cornejo (Peru)
H. Porciuncula (Uruguay)
A. Potamianou (Greece)
G. Racagni (Italy)
M. Reinares (UK)
 J. Relvas (Portugal)
I. Reznik (Israel)
M. Riba (USA)
Z. Rihmer (Hungary)
R. Rimon (Finland)
P. Robert (France)
P. Rogue (France)
W. Rutz (Sweden)
B. Saletu (Austria)
M. Sato (Japan)
S. Seedat (South Africa)
A. Serretti (Italy)
T. Sigmundsson (Iceland)
I. Skoog (Sweden)
F. Solis de Mentez (Dominican)
H. Soto Chavez (Guatemala)
D. Souery (Belgium)
D.Stavrou (Germany)
N. Stefanis (Australia)
B. Stefanovski (Makedonia-FYROM)
A. Stringaris (UK)
T. Su (Taiwan)
S. Sukiasyan (Armenia)
M. Takeda (Japan)
B. Taneli (Turkey)
S.W. Tang (Hong Kong)
J. Tellez-Vargas (Colombia)
E. Toro Martinez (Argentina)
P. Udomratn (Thailand)
T. Udristoiu (Romania)
V. Valdez de Vuibert (Ecuador)
L. Vavrusova (Slovakia)
N. Venizelos (Sweden)
L. Villalba (Paraguay)
P. Vuilleumier (Switzerland)
A. Wallin (Sweden)
M. Walterfang (Australia)
Y. Wang (China)
G. Weneger (Denmark)
H.G.M. Westenberg (The Netherlands)
M. Yamada (Japan)
B. Yeong (Singapore)
X. Yu (China)
J. Zohar (Israel)

► National Scientific Committee

Chair: G. Papadimitriou

Members:
  

     
G. Abatzoglou
A. Alexandridis 
K. Alexandropoulos
G. Alevizopoulos
E. Angelopoulos
E. Aslanidis
J. Bergiannaki
R. Blanchet
A. Botsis
A. Christopoulou
M. Economou
J. Evdokimidis
A. Frangouli
A. Gena
D. Georgiadis
O. Giotakos
X. Gonda
F. Gourzis
A. Grigoriadou
A. Haidemenos
A. Iakovidis
M. Josafat
G. Karantanos
A. Karkanias
G. Kostopoulos
S. Kotsopoulos
N. Kouretas
A. Koumoula
S. Krassanakis
P. Ktonas
D. Kyriazis
N. Lamnidis 
H. Lazaratou
M. Liakopoulou
I. Liappas
N. Linardou
M. Livaditis
D. Madianou 
A. Mailis
M. Malliori
N. Manousis
A. Margariti
R. Matsas
G. Mentenopoulos
Th. Mougiakos
G. Moussas
J. Nimatoudis 
P. Oulis 
O. Mouzas 
M. Panayotacopoulou
C. Papageorgiou
G. Papageorgiou
E. Patsouris
A. Pehlivanidis
L. Peppou
C. Phocas
D. Ploumbidis
D. Polemi
P. Polychronis
A. Roussou
P. Sakkas
K. Sitzoglou
J. Soumaki
L. Stamboulis
G. Stefanatos
L. Stefanis 
G. Trikkas
J. Tsegos
J. Tsiantis
E. Tzebelikos
N. Vaidakis
P. Valavanis
E. Varsou
J. Vartzopoulos
A. Vgontzas
A. Vidalis
T. Yfantis
L. Yotis
I. Zervas 
C. Zervis
N. Zilikis

► Local Organising Committee

Chair: V. Tomaras
Co-chair: T. Paparrigopoulos
Secretary Treasurer: C. Psarros
Asst. Secretaries: P. Ferentinos - G. Georgantopoulos - G. Liamaki -
A. Pigkou

Members:
  

     
D. Anagnostopoulos
L. Athanasiadis
V. Bozikas
C.Christodoulou 
M. Coccossis
E. Daskalopoulou 
J. Diakogiannis
Y. Dimitrakos
A. Douzenis 
K. Francis
G. Garyfallos
D. Geroukalis
D. Giailoglou
I. Giannopoulou
F. Gonidakis
R. Gournellis
P. Grigoriou 
I. Ierodiakonou
S. Kaprinis
H. Karamanolaki
K. Kollias
G. Kolaitis
D. Kontis
A. Kouzoupis
D. Magriplis
M. Margariti
V. Masdrakis
T. Matsoukas
I. Michopoulos
E. Molari
E. Oikonomou
E. Pachi
D. Pappa
A. Politis
V. Pomini
E. Rizos
V. Rotsika
P. Skapinakis
N. Smyrnis
R. Soldatos
M .Soldatou
I. Stathakis
C. Theleritis
P. Theodoropoulos
E. Tsiolka
C. Tsopelas
E. Tzavellas
M. Vassiliadou

 

SPONSORS' ANNOUNCEMENT